Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham 2101LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Marcy-sous-Marle. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt B. Koscien,
F/O M. Daab,
Sgt J. Glodkowski,
F/Sgt M. Gadek,
Sgt W. Krzyzanowski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.