Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2315LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was ditched in the sea some 40 km east of Mablethorpe. All five crew members were rescued by a merchant vessel after spending two hours in their dinghy. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
P/O Maksymilian Kubacki, pilot,
F/O Walenty Zubrycki, observer,
Sgt Karol Germasinski, wireless operator,
Sgt Feliks Lazowski, air gunner,
Sgt Edmund Zygmunt Zbigniew English, air gunner.