Date & Time: Oct 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1279
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1733LT to lay mines in the French waters off Lorient. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Andrzej Rogowski, pilot,
Cpt Kazimierz Joszt, navigator,
Cpl Bronisław Ossowski,
Cpl Wacław Jozef Polarski,
F/O Jerzy Gorecki.