Date & Time: Aug 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Then airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2100LT to lay mines off Brest. Passing over the Ile-de-Sein Island at an altitude of 700 feet, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and was ditched into the sea off the island. All six crew members were rescued six hours later by a French fishing boat and later became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Kazimierz Borowski,
F/O Stefan Karol Lintzel,
Sgt Adam Barszcz,
F/Sgt F. B. Ratajski,
Sgt E. Pelc,
Sgt W. Raginis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.