Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2019LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hürth. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Albert Ernest Brown,
F/Sgt John Alexander Bryden,
Sgt Keith John Danks-Brown,
F/Sgt Terence Claude Harris,
Sgt James Kevin King.
Crew:
F/Sgt Albert Ernest Brown,
F/Sgt John Alexander Bryden,
Sgt Keith John Danks-Brown,
F/Sgt Terence Claude Harris,
Sgt James Kevin King.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.