Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1942 at 0213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1381
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2327LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. After passing the Dutch / German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hoogstede. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Maxwell Johnston, pilot, †
Sgt Darryl Downing, pilot, †
Sgt Maxwell Joseph Andrew Wyllie, observer,
Sgt David August Radke, wireless operator,
Sgt William James Taylor, air gunner, †
W/O William Gerald Reed, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Darryl Downing, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.