Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942 at 2303 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 1840LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hazeldonk, near Breda. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt C. Szymen, pilot,
F/O P. Sobolewski,
Sgt S. Piatek,
Sgt M. Mielnik,
Sgt L. Bialy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.