Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1942 at 0335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2323LT on June 3 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane into the North Sea some 58 km east of Great Yarmouth. The airplane sank and was lost. All six crew members were rescued six hours later.
Crew:
F/O D. K. Mendela,
F/Sgt B. Hulas,
F/O M. Malinowski,
Sgt W. Hauptman,
Sgt S. Badelek,
Sgt J. Pakiet.
Crew:
F/O D. K. Mendela,
F/Sgt B. Hulas,
F/O M. Malinowski,
Sgt W. Hauptman,
Sgt S. Badelek,
Sgt J. Pakiet.