Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 0042 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2042LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Just after passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Erika. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alan Harker, pilot,
F/Sgt Allan Kilshaw Fish, observer,
Sgt Robert Howat, wireless operator,
Sgt Vincent J. Mackey, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert William Waller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.