Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1942 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1409
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2157LT on August 17 on an operation to Osnabrück. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Emlichheim. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Izydor Konderak, †
F/O K. Zakrzewski,
F/Sgt W. Vandalli,
Sgt J. Hmenia,
F/Lt Kasimierz Zakrzewski-Rucinski.
Crew:
Sgt Izydor Konderak, †
F/O K. Zakrzewski,
F/Sgt W. Vandalli,
Sgt J. Hmenia,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.