Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942 at 0240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2326LT on June 2 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ellewoutsdijk. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/O John Walter Keene, pilot, †
Sgt William Kendall, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Reginald John Biglands, †
Sgt Douglas Graham Butterworth,
F/Sgt Ronald Frederick Waldon. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.