Date & Time: Aug 13, 1942 at 0112 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2208LT on August 12 on an operation to Mainz. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Eisden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O William Alexander Clegg,
Sgt Allen Holland,
Sgt Reginald James Mayne,
Sgt Lewis Kershaw McMichael,
Sgt Ronald David Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.