Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on the evening of August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Over Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Eindhoven. Three crew members were killed, one became PoW and another evaded.
Crew:
Sgt Feliks Gawlak, †
Cpl Jozef Janik, †
Cpl Jan Pytlak, †
F/Lt Antoni Wladysław Kiewnarski,
Sgt Tadeusz Jan Frankowski.
Crew:
Sgt Feliks Gawlak, †
Cpl Jozef Janik, †
Cpl Jan Pytlak, †
Sgt Tadeusz Jan Frankowski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.