Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942 at 0147 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2244LT on September 2 on an operation to Karlsruhe. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Echt, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Harold Edgar Heath, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Berkeley Hill, observer,
Sgt Dennis Alford, observer,
F/Sgt Chipman Cameron Dawson Fraser, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Eric Hagan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.