Date & Time: Jan 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
R1535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1759LT on a mine laying operation off the Frisian Islands. It was badly shot about by enemy fire and later crashed in Dunmoor Hill. Four crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/O T. Tyrala, pilot, †
F/O Tadeusz Włodmierz Bronisław Sokolinski, †
Sgt J. Pasierski, †
Sgt E. Tabaczynski, †
Sgt J. A. Korczynski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.