Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942 at 0140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2330LT on June 2 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Mönchengladbach, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Dülken. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Solomon Levitus, pilot,
F/Sgt Hugh Rowell Brodie, observer,
Sgt James Albert Gaiter, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert George Dunlop Read, air gunner,
Sgt Tom Gordon Prentis Townsend, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.