Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 2137 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1803LT on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Drogeham. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt M. Seredyn, pilot,
F/O Edward Lesisz, navigator, †
Sgt Henrik Leon Gzell, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Alfons Kowalski, wireless operator, †
Sgt Bernard Kozlowski, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.