Date & Time: Aug 27, 1942 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2007LT on an operation to Kassel. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dalfsen. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Cyril Charles Viney, pilot, †
Sgt Warren Wallace Jarrett, navigator, †
Sgt Horation Irwin Munckton, bomb aimer,
Sgt Colin Hugh Mackenzie Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt Henry Thomas Augustus Turner, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.