Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942 at 2155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
R1695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2022LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea some 24 km north of Cromer. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. C. Pearson, †
Sgt L. M. J. Evans,
P/O E. C. Parton, †
Sgt R. W. Lawton,
Sgt J. H. Murphy. †
Crew:
Sgt J. C. Pearson, †
Sgt L. M. J. Evans,
P/O E. C. Parton, †
Sgt R. W. Lawton,
Sgt J. H. Murphy. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.