Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2030LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Over Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Alfred Henry Paget, pilot, †
P/O Franklyn Richard Samuel Pye, observer, †
Sgt Eric Tupholme, observer, †
Sgt James Bellinger, wireless operator, †
Sgt Francis Churchill Weighhill, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.