Date & Time: Jan 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1745LT on January 15 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it encountered severe icing conditions and crashed in Clipstone. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jan Bak,
P/O Stefan Berdys,
Cpl Franciszek Chylewski,
Sgt Pawer Konrad Krenzel,
Sgt Marian Wajceech Lagodzinski,
Maj Wacław Mosiewicz.
Probable cause:
Icing.