Date & Time: Jan 15, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
Z1387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2234LT on January 14 on an operation to Lorient. It failed to return to base and was probably shot down by the German Flak and crashed somewhere into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Stanisław Gosiewski, pilot,
P/O Stefan Zukotynski, navigator,
Sgt Jerzy Burda, radio operator,
Sgt Henryk Imialek, bomb aimer,
Sgt Josef Jednaki, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.