Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1942 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1342
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2023LT on September 8 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it suffered engine problems and was ditched in The Channel. A crew member drowned while four others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Terence Bryce Treble, †
F/Sgt J. C. Heddon,
Sgt J. C. Holmes,
Sgt M. P. Noble,
Sgt R. S. Taylor.
Crew:
Sgt Terence Bryce Treble, †
F/Sgt J. C. Heddon,
Sgt J. C. Holmes,
Sgt M. P. Noble,
Sgt R. S. Taylor.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.