Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While engaged in an operation to France, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Campigny, some 7 km southwest of Bayeux. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henryk Nowakowski, pilot,
Sgt Florian Kornafel, radio operator,
P/O Jan Rysztok, observer,
Sgt Jan Karna, air gunner,
Sgt Henryk Zachel, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Henryk Nowakowski, pilot,
P/O Jan Rysztok, observer,
Sgt Jan Karna, air gunner,