Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0403 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2357LT on September 4 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Callantsoog. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Craigie Lamont, pilot,
Sgt Henry John Balkwill, observer,
Sgt Frederick Walter Baker, observer,
F/Sgt Alexander Roy, wireless operator,
W/O Reginald Harley Culp, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.