Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942 at 0041 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2207LT on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Broekkant, southwest of Beers. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Edmund Burszewski, pilot,
P/O Jerzy Wasilewski, pilot,
S/L Kasimierz Francizek Przykorski, navigator,
Sgt Stefan Mucha, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Marian Henryck Zawodny, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Leon Blach, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.