Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 0412 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 0017LT on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Brinkum, south of Bremen Airport. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt K. Bennett,
F/Sgt E. K. F. Brasher,
Sgt A. D. Crowther,
Sgt D. W. Johnson,
Sgt W. J. C. Monk.
Crew:
F/Sgt K. Bennett,
F/Sgt E. K. F. Brasher,
Sgt A. D. Crowther,
Sgt D. W. Johnson,
Sgt W. J. C. Monk.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.