Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1740LT on an operation to Bremen. Believed to have crashed into the sea off Bridlington. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Daniel Joseph Clifford,
F/Sgt Robert Bell Glover,
F/Sgt James Benona Harvey Hill,
Sgt Ronald John Kennedy,
Sgt Robert Charles Mellings,
P/O Astley Cleveland Pickett.