Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1415
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1614LT to lay mines off Lorient. Passing over Brest, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into sea off the city. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Adam Pankiewicz, pilot,
Sgt Edmund Jerzy Malinowski, navigator,
Sgt Tadeusz Glowczynski, radio operator,
F/O Tolimir Władysław Kozlowski, observer,
Sgt Wiktor Sroka, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Adam Pankiewicz, pilot,
Sgt Wiktor Sroka, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.