Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942 at 0125 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2312LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Borger. An air gunner was killed while four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr Maksymilian Longin Brzozowski, pilot,
F/O Stanisław Atenski, observer,
P/O Michał Benoit, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanisław Kedzierski, air gunner, †
Sgt Stanisław Marek Kowalczyk, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.