Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1942 at 0153 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2143LT on April 12 on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Boekel. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Wladyslaw Zalejko, pilot,
Sgt Jan Alojzy Kuczak, pilot,
F/O Poitr Pajer, navigator,
Sgt Wladyslaw Strzelczyk, wireless operator,
Sgt Konrad Lubojanski , wireless operator,
Sgt Josef Balucki, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Wladyslaw Zalejko, pilot,
Sgt Jan Alojzy Kuczak, pilot,
F/O Poitr Pajer, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.