Date & Time: Nov 25, 1942 at 1328 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 1146LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bergen, bursting into flames. A crew member was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Wladysław Kaźmierczak, pilot,
F/O Jan Gerstel, observer,
Sgt Józef Skoniecny, wireless operator,
Sgt Czesław Gębaczka, air gunner, †
Sgt Stanisław Abłamowicz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.