Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1620LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt L. Werschner, pilot,
P/O S. Lubojemski,
Sgt E. Szlenk,
Sgt J. Gross,
Sgt A. Psuja, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt L. Werschner, pilot,
P/O S. Lubojemski,
Sgt E. Szlenk,
Sgt J. Gross,
Sgt A. Psuja, air gunner.