Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2247LT on June 21 on a mine laying operation off Lorient. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the hamlet of Kerroch, south of Languidic, 18 km northeast of Lorient. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert John Buckingham, pilot,
Sgt Raymond George Marafu Roget, observer,
Sgt James Moores, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Roy Martin, air gunner,
Sgt William Stalker McQueen, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.