Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1942 at 2346 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3552
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1850LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Zevenbergschen Hoek. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Norman Smith, pilot,
Sgt Philip Charles Harrison, observer,
P/O Douglas Leonard Hemming,
P/O Frederick Maxfield, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Lloyd Morrow,
F/Sgt Peter Worthington Samuel Varley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Norman Smith, pilot,
P/O Douglas Leonard Hemming,
F/Sgt Donald Lloyd Morrow,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.