Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BK401
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1910LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km west of Zandvoort. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Randolph Trask, pilot,
F/Sgt Norman Fraser Paterson, wireless operator,
F/O Chelmsford Edward Chapman,
F/Sgt William John Ross Davies,
F/Sgt George Walen,
F/Sgt Robert Earl Williams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.