Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 1943LT on March 29 on an operation to Bochum. The following night, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 20 km off Zandvoort. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Owen Eastwood Collins, pilot,
F/O Leslie Young, navigator,
Sgt John Gordon Hubbard, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Jack Bernard Bayliss, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Stanley Noel Curtis, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Leslie Young, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.