Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1647LT on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base in the late evening, it ran out of fuel with its radio unserviceable and was abandoned by the crew and crashed in a field located in Winterslow. All six crew members parachuted to safety, among them two were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. M. Buie, pilot,
P/O K. C. E. Wade,
Sgt L. K. Taylor,
Sgt H. R. Cook,
Sgt A. G. Lees,
Sgt H. L. Davis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion and radio unserviceable.