Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942 at 2324 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1842LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wintershoven. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Bayley, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Charles Willis, navigator,
Sgt Alec Gordon Willans, navigator,
F/O Jack Johannesen, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Edward Freese Martin, air gunner,
F/Sgt Edmund St Aubin Richardson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.