Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1942 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3634
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the Bay of Jade, off Wilhelmshaven. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Richard Tregea, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Cuthbert Craig,
Sgt Alexander Albert Brace.
Sgt Charles Henry Stewart,
Sgt Leslie John Symonds.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Cuthbert Craig,
Sgt Alexander Albert Brace.
Sgt Charles Henry Stewart,
Sgt Leslie John Symonds.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.