Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0157 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2359LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wijchmaal, west of Peer. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Emrys Edwards,
F/Sgt William Francis Crampton,
Sgt Malcolm Boyle,
Sgt William Arnott McLeod,
Sgt Hubert Sproston.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.