Date & Time: Apr 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BJ979
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford on an Air Sea Rescue operation over the North Sea. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea off Wick. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Joseph John Britton, pilot,
P/O James Frederick King,
Sgt Harold Mottershead,
Sgt Edward George Ufton,
F/Sgt John Thomas Houghton, air gunner.