Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1942 at 2001 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1732LT on an operation to Fallersleben. Over Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wettbergen, in the southwest suburb of Hanover. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alexander Bruce Campbell, pilot,
F/O Eric Theodore Bugden, observer,
F/O James Donald Woodman, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Stanley Walter Sotkowy, wireless operator,
Sgt Trevor George Emery, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.