Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1942 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2328LT on September 3 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Westermarsch I, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt James Law, pilot,
Sgt Horace Llewellyn Grant, observer,
Sgt Richard Alfred William Newman, observer,
Sgt Rupert Ernest Renton, wireless operator,
Sgt John Trevor Vivian Gill, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Law, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.