Date & Time: May 11, 1942 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on a local training exercise. In flight, the crew became lost due to poor visibility. While trying to establish their position, the Wellington collided with a 240 ft high wooden radio mast and crashed near West Beckham, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Tait Batchen, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Islwyn Jones, pilot,
Sgt John Gilbert Reynolds, pilot.