Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942 at 0122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF 2045LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wervershoof, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Cedric Coombes, pilot,
F/Sgt Edward George William Lewis, observer,
P/O James Arthur Johnston Milne, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Sargeant Ball, wireless operator,
F/O Donald Carr Pritchard, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.