Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942 at 0208 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2253LT on September 2 on an operation to Karlsruhe. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Warnant, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/Cdr Archibald Philip Walsh, pilot,
F/O Harry William Thompson, observer,
F/Sgt Frederick William Cassidy, wireless operator,
P/O John Handel Freestone, wireless operator,
P/O Gerald Charles Hart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.