Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2100LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. It crash landed for unknown reasons in Wahlenau the following night and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Ernest Brooks,
Sgt Ernest Edward Corley,
P/O Richard Maxwell Sparrow,
Sgt David Lane Thomas,
Sgt James Joseph White.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Ernest Brooks,
Sgt Ernest Edward Corley,
P/O Richard Maxwell Sparrow,
Sgt David Lane Thomas,
Sgt James Joseph White.