Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942 at 0347 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 0011LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base and passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Waalre. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Cecil William Phair Carter, pilot,
Sgt Jack Lawrence Coy, observer,
Sgt Herbert Ives, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Robert Mayall, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Phillip Newbury Howard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.