Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3808
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 1852LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Vlieland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lloyd Ernest White, pilot,
P/O Gerrard Roy Bing,
P/O Frederick Walter Buck,
F/Sgt David Beverley Smyth,
F/Sgt John Millar Joynt, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Gerrard Roy Bing,
P/O Frederick Walter Buck,
F/Sgt David Beverley Smyth,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.